[New 300-115 Dumps]Braindump2go Valid 300-115 PDF Dumps Free Download[306-316]

2018/Aug Cisco 300-115 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some new 300-115 Real Exam Questions:

1.|2018 Latest 300-115 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 808Q&As Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/300-115.html

2.|2018 Latest 300-115 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B75b5xYLjSSNYjV4eHQ4dTJoQXc?usp=sharing

QUESTION 306
What keyword in macro command is used to configure a root bridge and automatically adjust STP timers?

A. root primary
B. diameter
C. reflector
D. STP bridge root

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/lan-switching/spanning-tree-protocol/19120-122.html

QUESTION 307
Question about interoperability between MST and RSTP.

A. disable RSTP and uses bpdu type 4
B. enable RSTP and uses bpdu type 4
C. disable RSTP and uses bpdu type 2
D. enable RSTP and uses bpdu type 2

Answer: D
Explanation:
802.1w BPDU (Version 2). MST interoperates with Rapid PVST+ with no need for user configuration.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/configuration/guide/cli_rel_4_0_1a/CLIConfigurationGuide/MST.html#40909 Bridge Protocol Data Unit fields[edit]
IEEE 802.1D and IEEE 802.1aq BPDUs have the following format:
1. Protocol ID: 2 bytes (0x0000 IEEE 802.1D)
2. Version ID: 1 byte (0x00 Config & TCN / 0x02 RST / 0x03 MSTP / 0x04 SPT BPDU)
3. BPDU Type: 1 byte (0x00 Config BPDU, 0x80 TCN BPDU, 0x02 RST BPDU)
4. Flags: 1 byte

QUESTION 308
Your manager asked you to make every port on your switch bypass the normal spanning-tree timers which includes your uplink to other switches.
What two commands can you apply on the interfaces? (Choose two.)

A. spanning-tree portfast
B. spanning-tree portfast default
C. spanning-tree portfast access
D. spanning-tree portfast trunk

Answer: AD

QUESTION 309
Which IOS configuration command is required to configure a VLAN as a private VLAN?

A. switch(config-vlan)# private-vlan common
B. switch(config-vlan)# private-vlan private
C. switch(config-vlan)# private-vlan primary
D. switch(config-vlan)# private-vlan transparent

Answer: C

QUESTION 310
Regarding high availability, with the MAC address 0000.0c07.ac03, what does the “03” represent?

A. The GLBP group number
B. The type of encapsulation
C. The HSRP router number
D. The VRRP group number
E. The HSRP group number
F. The active router number

Answer: E
Explanation:
The last two-digit hex value in the MAC address presents the HSRP group number.

QUESTION 311
HSRP has been configured between two Company devices. Which of the following describe reasons for deploying HSRP? (Choose three)

A. HSRP provides redundancy and fault tolerance
B. HSRP allows one router to automatically assume the function of the second router if the second router fails
C. HSRP allows one router to automatically assume the function of the second router if the second router starts
D. HSRP provides redundancy and load balancing

Answer: ABD
Explanation:
Answer A and B are correct because they are the functions of HSRP. I just want to mention about answer D. In fact answer D is not totally correct, in SWITCH only GLBP has the load-balancing feature. HSRP can only load-sharing by configuring some different HSRP groups. But answer D is the only choice left in this question so we have to choose it.

QUESTION 312
Refer to the exhibit. Which configuration on the HSRP neighboring device ensures that it becomes the active HSRP device in the event that port fa1/1 on Switch_A goes down?

A. Switch_B(config-if)#ip address 10.10.10.2 255.255.255.0
Switch_B(config-if)#standby 1 priority 200
Switch_B(config-if)#standby 1 preempt
Switch_B(config-if)#standby 1 ip 10.10.10.10
Switch_B(config-if)#standby 1 track interface fa 1/1
B. Switch_B(config-if)#ip address 10.10.10.2 255.255.255.0
Switch_B(config-if)#standby 1 priority 200
Switch_B(config-if)#standby 1 ip 10.10.10.10
C. Switch_B(config-if)#ip address 10.10.10.2 255.255.255.0
Switch_B(config-if)#standby 1 priority 195
Switch_B(config-if)#standby 1 preempt
Switch_B(config-if)#standby 1 ip 10.10.10.10
D. Switch_B(config-if)#ip address 10.10.10.2 255.255.255.0
Switch_B(config-if)#standby 1 priority 190
Switch_B(config-if)#standby 1 ip 10.10.10.10
Switch_B(config-if)#standby 1 track interface fa 1/1

Answer: C
Explanation:
Switch_A is not configured standby track priority value so it will use the default track priority of 10 -> When Switch_A goes down, its priority is 200 ¬ 10 = 190 so Switch_B must be configured with a priority higher than 190. Also Switch_B must have the “preempt” command configured to take over the active state -> C is correct.
Note: Answer A is not correct because Switch_B has the same priority value of Switch_A, but the Switch_B’s ip address on the HSRP interface is higher (10.10.10.2 is higher than 10.10.10.1) so Switch_B will take over the active state of Switch_A even when Switch_A is still operational.

QUESTION 313
What are three possible router states of HSRP routers on a LAN? (Choose three)

A. Standby
B. Established
C. Active
D. Idle
E. Backup
F. Init

Answer: ACF
Explanation:
First we should review all the HSRP States:

Now let’s take an example of a router passing through these states. Suppose there are 2 routers A and B in the network; router A is turned on first. It enters the initial state. Then it moves to listen state in which it tries to hear if there are already active or standby routers for this group. After learning no one take the active or standby state, it determines to take part in the election by moving to speak state. Now it starts sending hello messages containing its priority.
These messages are sent to the multicast address 224.0.0.2 (which can be heard by all members in that group). When it does not hear a hello message with a higher priority it assumes the role of active router and moves to active state. In this state, it continues sending out periodic hello messages.
Now router B is turned on. It also goes through initial and listen state. In listen state, it learns that router A has been already the active router and no other router is taking standby role so it enters speak state to compete for the standby router -> it promotes itself as standby router.
Now to our main question! We want router B to become active router so we set a higher priority number than the priority of A and ask router B to take over the role of active router (with the preempt command). Now router A will fall back to the speak state to compete for active or standby state -> it becomes standby router because its priority is now lower than that of router A. (Therefore answer B is correct).
Note: Suppose router A is in active state while router B is in standby state. If router B does not hear hello messages from router A within the holdtime, router B goes into speak state to announce its priority to all HSRP members and compete for the active state. But if at some time it receives a message from the active router that has a lower priority than its priority (because the administrator change the priority in either router), it can take over the active role by sending out a hello packet with parameters indicating it wants to take over the active router. This is called a coup hello message.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk648/tk362/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094a91.shtml

QUESTION 314
Refer to the exhibit. Three switches are configured for HSRP. Switch1 remains in the HSRP listen state. What is the most likely cause of this status?

A. this is normal operation
B. standby group number does not match VLAN number
C. IP addressing is incorrect
D. incorrect priority commands
E. incorrect standby timers

Answer: A
Explanation:
Only Switch 1 is not configured with the priority so it will have the default priority of 100, which is smaller than that of Switch2 (110) and Switch3 (150).
Moreover, both Switch2 and Switch3 have the “preempt” command so surely Switch3 becomes active router while Switch2 becomes standby router -> Switch1 will be in listen state (Please read the explanation of to understand more about this state).

QUESTION 315
HSRP was implemented and configured on two switches while scheduled network maintenance was performed.
After the two switches have finished rebooting, you notice via show commands that Switch2 is the HSRP active router. Which two items are most likely the cause of Switch1 not becoming the active router? (Choose two)

A. booting delays
B. standby group number does not match VLAN number
C. IP addressing is incorrect
D. premption is disabled
E. incorrect standby timers
F. IP redirect is disabled

Answer: AD
Explanation:
When two routers are turned on at the same time, the router completes booting process first will take the active role. Without the “preempt” configured, even a new router with a higher priority cannot take over the active role.In the configuration of Switch1 we don’t see the “preempt” command configured.

QUESTION 316
Which three statements are true of a default HSRP configuration? (Choose three)

A. The Standby hello time is 2 seconds
B. Two HSRP groups are configured
C. The Standby track interface priority decrement is 10.
D. The Standby hold time is 10 seconds
E. The Standby priority is 100
F. The Standby delay is 3 seconds

Answer: CDE


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2018 Latest 300-115 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 808Q&As Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/300-115.html

2.|2018 Latest 300-115 Study Guide Video:

https://youtu.be/4W-ViAE8YUI

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back